Programme

May 10 to 14

Atharvana Veda Havana

May 17 to 21

13th Annual Veda Examinations

May 21 to 24

Vidyarthi Gnana Bodha Sabha in Nada Mantapa

21 May – Sunday
10 am

Valedictory of Veda Examaminations

11 am

Inauguration of "VISHWAM" Museum

5 pm

Shesha Vahanotsava from Sri Datta Venkateshwara Temple to Nada Mantapa

7 pm

Inauguration of Brahmotsava rituals & other programs by Parama Poojya Sri Vishwesha Teertha Swamiji of Pejavara Mutt, Udupi.

7.30 pm

Conferring of Datta Peetham annual titles

  • Vishwa Hindu - Prof. K.L.Sheshagiri Rao, USA
  • Vishwa Bandhu - Yogini Kali Ray, USA
  • Sasya Bandhu - Sri Nikunj Parekh, Mumbai
  • Seva Bandhu - Sri Satish Ramaroop, Trinidad
  • Asthana Vidvan - Prof. A. Ramachandra Rao, USA
22 May – Monday
8 am
Hanuman Jayanti Programme
9 am

Commencement of Subrahmanya Swami Consecration ceremonies

10 am

Discourse on Sri Subrahmanya Swami by Poojya Sri Swamiji

2 pm
Stotra Mala Competition in Universal Prayer Hall
5 pm

Garuda Vahanotsava in Sri Datta Venkateshwara Temple

6 pm
Cultural Programme by devotees from Trinidad & Tobago, West Indies
23 May – Tuesday
9 am

Abhisheka to Goddess Padmavati and Lakshmi Homa in Sri Datta Venkateshwara Temple
Ceremonies connected with consecration of Subrahmanya Swami

10 am

Discourse on Sri Subrahmanya Swami by Poojya Sri Swamiji

2 pm

Stotra Mala Competition in Universal Prayer Hall

5 pm

Hanumad-Vahanotsava in Sri Datta Venkateshwara Temple

6 pm

Mohan Veena’ duet by Pt. Vishwamohan Bhatt & Pt. Salil Bhatt

24 May – Wednesday
9 am

Sudarshana Homa and Abhisheka to Moola Moorti in Sri Datta Venkateshwara Temple
Jaladhivasa Ceremony as a part of consecration of Subrahmanya Swami

10 am

Discourse on Sri Subrahmanya Swami by Poojya Sri Swamiji

2 pm

Stotra Mala Competition in Universal Prayer Hall

3 pm

Moola Mantra Homa of Sri Subrahmanya Swami in Sri Datta Venkateshwara Temple

5 pm

Rathotsava (Chariot Festival) of Sri Datta Venkateshwara

7 pm

Teppotsava (Raft Festival) of Sri Datta Venkateshwara

25 May – Thursday
9 am

Abhisheka to Lord Dhanvantari and Dhanvantari Homa in Sri Datta Venkateshwara Temple
‘Prasadadhivasa’ Ceremony as a part of consecration of Subrahmanya Swami

10 am

Discourse on Sri Subrahmanya Swami by Poojya Sri Swamiji

5 pm

Pallaki Utsava (Palanquin Festival) of Sri Datta Venkateshwara

6 pm

‘Melodessy’ Music Programme by Vidvan Sri. Karaikudi Mani and troupe

26 May – Friday
63rd Birthday of Parama Pujya Sri Swamiji
7 am

Shanti Poushtika Homa and consecration ceremonies in Sri Datta Venkateshwara Temple

8.50 am

Installation of Subrahmanya Yantra and Idol

10 am

Poornahuti of Homas performed in connection with Brahmotsava and Abhishekam to Sri Datta Venkateshwara

11.30 am

Consecration of Subrahmanya Swami, Maha Poornahuti, Kumbhabhisheka and Public Darshan

5 pm

Pallaki Utsava (Palanquin Festival) of Sri Datta Venkateshwara

6 pm

Pratyaksha Pada Pooja to Sri Swamiji, Guru Vandana and Divya Nama Sankeertana by Sri Swamiji

27 May – Saturday
9 am

Annual Gnana Bodha Sabha, Matru Mandali and Datta Yoga Center Conference

3 pm

Continuation of Conference

6 pm

Santoor Concert by Pt. Shiv Kumar Sharma

28 May – Sunday
8 am
onwards

Ascension of Audumbara Simhasana and
Conferring of Datta Peetham Annual Titles
Awardees

  • Veda Nidhi – Vidvan Sri. Krishna Murthy Ghanapathi
  • Shastra Nidhi  – Vidvan Sri. S.T. Nagaraja Shastri
  • Nada NIdhi – Pt. Shiv Kumar Sharma
  • Asthana Vidwan – Malladi Brothers – Sri Sriram Prasad & Sri Ravi Kumar
  • Asthana Vidwan – Vidvan Sri. S.V. Shyama Bhat
  • Asthana Vidushi – Vidushi Smt. Nagaratnamma
  • Asthana Vidwan – Vidvan Sri. Satyanarayana
  • Asthana Vidwan – Vidvan Sri. V.R. Seetarama Ghanapathi
  • Offering by Devotees, Chorus singing of Guru Geeta
  • Donation of Ambulance Van by Datta Peetham to the Police Department of Hubli
  • Donation of sewing machines, wheelchairs etc., to physically handicapped persons
5 pm

Ballet by the artists of Prabhat International based on the theme –
‘Gita Saara’ of Poojya Sri Swamiji

Celebrations Conclude

*********